Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Smart Grid Controls Ltd.

Address: Smart Grid Controls, Town Hall Chambers, High Street East, Wallsend NE28 7AT.

Phone Number: 0191 500 9761

E-mail: info@smartgridcontrols.net

 

What type of information do we have?

We currently collect and process the following information;

  • Your first and surname

  • Contact details including email address and telephone number

  • Your full postal address

  • EPC for your property.

 

How we get the information and why we have it?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Marketing, in order for us to inform you about our services.

  • Your information is also used to calculate whether you are eligible to receive funding support for the installation of a renewable heating system.

  • This information is used to contact you directly, to arrange installation of a renewable heating system.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • We hope to receive much of your information from you directly including contact details such as telephone numbers and email addresses after our first point of contact via post.

  • We also obtain the majority of our information from the EPC register through the ministry for housing, communities and local government website. This is free and open to the public.

  • However, we do receive some information from our third party “myopendata”.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us. We are contactable at any of the following avenues; Our website is www.smartgridcontrols.net. Should you have any queries regarding privacy policy you can contact us directly via email at info@smartgridcontrols.net also via telephone on 0191 500 9761. Alternatively, by writing to Smart Grid Controls, Town Hall Chambers, High Street East, Wallsend, NE28 7AT.

What we do with the information we have?

We use the information that you have given us in order to calculate whether your property would benefit from the installation of a renewable heating system and contact you in order to inform you of the results of any survey carried out at your property

We may share this information with accredited installers of renewable heating systems, Daikin Airconditioning Solutions, Pacifica Group Ltd and our Marketing Agency, FMA Agency Ltd

 

How we store your information?

Your information is securely stored using password encrypted Excel Microsoft Office, within pin and password protected devices.

The time we keep your contact information is based on two factors; Operational, this is the period of time it takes us to complete our service at your property. Reporting, your information is used to calculate RHI payments, in order to receive these payments, we must be able to produce this information upon an auditor’s request.  We will then dispose of your information by erasing the excel workbook it is stored on.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via email info@smartgridcontrols.net, on 0191 500 9761 alternatively via post at Smart Grid Controls, The Town Hall Chambers, High Street East, Wallsend, NE28 7AT if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:    

      

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113